Skip to content ↓

Meet the Governors

We, the school governing body, have an important role to play.  Our main purpose is to provide a strategic and policy framework within which the school is run.  It is the responsibility of the Headteacher and staff to guide and advise governors, implement the plans and deliver the curriculum.

The Governing Body is responsible for supporting the high expectations, being a ‘critical friend’ to the school and holding it to account.

If you are interested in being a governor, then please enquire, in the first instance, at the school office.

To contact Mrs Sheetal Patel or Mrs Najma Sabat, our co-chairs of Governors, please contact the school office.

OAK Trust Members and Trustees can be found here

Mrs Najma Sabat

Type: Co-Chair

Lead Role: Child Protection & Looked After Children

Date Appointed: 07.06.2020

Term of Office End: 06.06.2024

Year Group Link 2020-2021: MAGT, Pupil Premium, Head’s Performance Management

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: Secretary – SPI Ltd Leicestershire Scouts 12/74th

Full Governing Body Attendance 2018-2019
Date Date Date Date Date Date
/          
Full Governing Body Attendance 2019-2020
02.04.2019 02.05.2019 13.06.2019 16.01.2020 10.06.2020 Date
/ / / / /  
Full Governing Body Attendance 2020-2021
06.10.2020 25.01.2021 09.06.2021 Date Date Date
/ / /      

 

Mrs Sheetal Patel

Type: Co-Chair

Lead Role: Child Protection & Looked After Children

Date Appointed: 10.09.2018

Term of Office End: 09.09.2022

Year Group Link 2020-2021: Foundation Stage

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: n/a

Full Governing Body Attendance 2018-2019
Date Date Date Date Date Date
/          
Full Governing Body Attendance 2019-2020
02.04.2019 02.05.2019 13.06.2019 16.01.2020 10.06.2020 Date
/ / / / /  
Full Governing Body Attendance 2020-2021
06.10.2020 25.01.2021 09.06.2021      
/ / /      

 

Mr Kirk Hayles

Type: Head

Lead Role: Headteacher

Date Appointed: 31.08.2010

Term of Office End: n/a

Year Group Link 2020-2021: n/a 

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: Member of staff

Full Governing Body Attendance 2018-2019
Date Date Date Date Date Date
/          
Full Governing Body Attendance 2019-2020
02.04.2019 02.05.2019 13.06.2019 16.01.2020 10.06.2020 Date
/ / / / /  
Full Governing Body Attendance 2020-2021
06.10.2020 25.01.2021 09.06.21      
/ / /      

 

Dr Naveed Ahmad

Type: Parent

Lead Role: Finance

Date Appointed: 07.02.2019

Term of Office End: 06.02.2023

Year Group Link 2020-2021: Year 6

Elected By: Parents

Declared Interests: GP, Downing Drive Surgery GMC Naveed Ahmad Ltd

Full Governing Body Attendance 2018-2019
Date Date Date Date Date Date
/          
Full Governing Body Attendance 2019-2020
02.04.2019 02.05.2019 13.06.2019 16.01.2020 10.06.2020 Date
/ / / / /  
Full Governing Body Attendance 2020-2021
06.10.2020 25.01.2021 09.06.2021 Date Date Date
/ / /      

 

Mrs Bhandna Bagga

Type: Parent

Lead Role: n/a

Date Appointed: 07.02.2019

Term of Office End: 06.02.2023

Year Group Link 2020-2021: Year 3

Elected By: Parents

Declared Interests: HR Officer

Full Governing Body Attendance 2018-2019
Date Date Date Date Date Date
/          
Full Governing Body Attendance 2019-2020
02.04.2019 02.05.2019 13.06.2019 16.01.2020 10.06.2020 Date
/ / / / /  
Full Governing Body Attendance 2020-2021
06.10.2020 25.01.2021 09.06.2021 Date Date Date
A A A      

 

Mrs Deepika Jain

Type: Parent

Lead Role: n/a

Date Appointed: 10.06.2020

Term of Office End: 09.06.2024

Year Group Link 2020-2021: n/a

Elected By: Parents

Declared Interests: PricewaterhouseCoopers Ivory Property Developments

Full Governing Body Attendance 2018-2019
Date Date Date Date Date Date
/          
Full Governing Body Attendance 2019-2020
02.04.2019 02.05.2019 13.06.2019 16.01.2020 10.06.2020 Date
/       /  
Full Governing Body Attendance 2020-2021
06.10.2020 25.01.2021 09.06.2021 Date Date Date
/ / /      

 

Mrs Sue Francis

Type: Co-opted

Lead Role: Health and Safety

Date Appointed: 24.08.2020

Term of Office End: 23.08.2024

Year Group Link 2020-2021: Year 4 and 5

Elected By: Governing Body

Declared Interests: Rosebank Services LTD

Full Governing Body Attendance 2018-2019
Date Date Date Date Date Date
/          
Full Governing Body Attendance 2019-2020
02.04.2019 02.05.2019 13.06.2019 16.01.2020 10.06.2020 Date
/ / - / /  
Full Governing Body Attendance 2020-2021
06.10.2020 25.01.2021 09.06.2021 Date Date Date
/ / /      

 

Mrs Jill Bailey

Type: Staff

Lead Role: SEN Governor

Date Appointed: 22.10.2018

Term of Office End: 21.10.2022

Year Group Link 2020-2021: n/a

Elected By: Staff

Declared Interests: Member of staff

Full Governing Body Attendance 2018-2019
Date Date Date Date Date Date
/          
Full Governing Body Attendance 2019-2020
02.04.2019 02.05.2019 13.06.2019 16.01.2020 10.06.2020 Date
/ ? / / /  
Full Governing Body Attendance 2020-2021
06.10.2020 25.01.2021 09.06.2021 Date Date Date
/ A /      

 

Miss Rebecca Greig

Type: Staff

Lead Role: n/a

Date Appointed: 22.10.2018

Term of Office End: 21.10.2022

Year Group Link 2020-2021: n/a

Elected By: Staff

Declared Interests: Member of staff

Full Governing Body Attendance 2018-2019
Date Date Date Date Date Date
/          
Full Governing Body Attendance 2019-2020
02.04.2019 02.05.2019 13.06.2019 16.01.2020 10.06.2020 Date
/ / / / /  
Full Governing Body Attendance 2020-2021
06.10.2020 25.01.2021 09.06.2021 Date Date Date
A / A      

 

Mr Mike Behnke

Type: Clerk

Lead Role: n/a

Date Appointed: 01.01.2020

Term of Office End: n/a

Year Group Link 2020-2021: n/a

Elected By: LA

Declared Interests: n/a

Full Governing Body Attendance 2018-2019
Date Date Date Date Date Date
/          
Full Governing Body Attendance 2019-2020
02.04.2019 02.05.2019 13.06.2019 16.01.2020 10.06.2020 Date
/          
Full Governing Body Attendance 2020-2021
06.10.2020 25.01.2021 09.06.2021 Date Date Date
/ / /      

 

Mrs Raj Mistry

Type: Ex-officio

Lead Role: n/a

Date Appointed: n/a

Term of Office End: n/a

Year Group Link 2020-2021: n/a

Elected By: n/a

Declared Interests: Member of staff

Full Governing Body Attendance 2018-2019
Date Date Date Date Date Date
/          
Full Governing Body Attendance 2019-2020
02.04.2019 02.05.2019 13.06.2019 16.01.2020 10.06.2020 Date
/          
Full Governing Body Attendance 2020-2021
06.10.2020 25.01.2021 09.06.2021 Date Date Date
/ / /      

 

Mr James Parker

Type: Associate Governor

Lead Role: n/a

Date Appointed: n/a

Term of Office End: n/a

Year Group Link 2020-2021: n/a

Elected By: n/a

Declared Interests: Member of staff

Full Governing Body Attendance 2018-2019
Date Date Date Date Date Date
/          
Full Governing Body Attendance 2019-2020
02.04.2019 02.05.2019 13.06.2019 16.01.2020 10.06.2020 Date
/ / - / /  
Full Governing Body Attendance 2020-2021
06.10.2020 25.01.2021 09.06.2021 Date Date Date
/ / /      

 

LGB Membership